Programme

“Comprehensive & exam-focused”

The Oxford Comprehensive Orthopaedic Review Course (UK) is a four day orthopaedic review course, which is followed by the optional Advanced Clinical Examination & Viva Course.

All lecturers will be experienced Consultants or Fellows with the FRCS (Tr & Orth) examination who have been selected for their extensive teaching experience and good communication skills; the majority will be Fellowship trained specifically in the lectures that they are delivering.

We are pleased to announce that the next Oxford Review Course will be held in Pembroke College, Oxford for the lecture and seminar series (Tuesday 7th-Friday 10th January 2020, inclusive)

The Clinical Examination and Viva components of the course will be held in the Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, a state-of-the-art orthopaedic hospital which is a short distance from the centre of Oxford (11th-12th January 2020 inclusive).

The programme for the January 2020 course will be released closer to the time. However, the timetable for the previous Miller FRCS Review Course (December 2018) can be found below. You can expect the same calibre of faculty and range of topics covered at the next Miller Course in January 2020.

Join us in January 2020!

Day 1 (Pembroke College)

07.45 Welcome & Registration Tom Cosker – Course Director
08.00 Spine (I) Pal Lakshmanan – Consultant Spinal Surgeon
10.00 Coffee
10.30 Spine (II) Pal Lakshmanan – Consultant Spinal Surgeon
12.00 Soft Tissue: Knee Guido Geutjens – Consultant Knee & Arthroplasty Surgeon
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Knee Arthroplasty Guido Geutjens – Consultant Knee & Arthroplasty Surgeon
15.30 Coffee
16.00 Adult Hip (I) Alex Ashmore – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
17.30 Adult Hip (II) Alex Ashmore – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
19.00 Close
 
 

Day 2 (Pembroke College)

07.30 Spinal Deformity Colin Nnadi – Consultant Spinal Surgeon
08.30 Foot & Ankle Trauma Arul Ramasamy – Foot and Ankle Surgery Fellow
10.00 Coffee
11.00 Complex Reconstruction Jamie Ferguson – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
12.00 Anatomy: The Upper Limb Tom Cosker – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Orthopaedic Oncology (I) Tom Cosker – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
15.30 Coffee
16.00 Shoulder & Brachial Plexus Andy Tasker – Consultant Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgeon
17.30 Orthopaedic Oncology (II) Duncan Whitwell – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
19.30 Close
 
 

Day 3 (Pembroke College)

07.30 Hands (I) Nick Riley / Ramon Tahmassebi – Consultant Hand & Wrist Surgeons
09.30 Coffee
10.00 Hands (II) Nick Riley / Ramon Tahmassebi – Consultant Hand & Wrist Surgeons
11.00 Break
11.30 Orthopaedic Rehabilitation David Henderson Slater – Consultant in Neurological Disability
12.30 Lunch
13.30 Radiology for the FRCS (Orth) Dr Karen Partington – Consultant Musculoskeletal Radiologist
14.30 Basic Science Abtin Alvand – Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer in Trauma and Orthopaedics
15.30 Coffee
16.00 Paediatric Orthopaedics (I) Nev Davies – Senior Lower Limb Arthroplasty Fellow
17.30 Break
18.00 Paediatric Orthopaedics (II) Nev Davies – Senior Lower Limb Arthroplasty Fellow
19.30 Close
 
 

Day 4 (Pembroke College)

08.00 Trauma (I) Professor Chris Moran – Professor of Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery
09.30 Coffee
10.00 Trauma (II) Ben Ollivere – Clinical Associate Professor of Trauma Surgery
11.00 Biomechanics   Richie Gill – Professor of Healthcare Engineering
12.00 Foot and Ankle (I) Steve L. Haddad – Associate Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Chicago
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Foot & Ankle (II) Steve L. Haddad – Associate Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Chicago
16.00 Coffee
16.30 Revision Hip Arthroplasty Duncan Whitwell – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
18.00 Revision Knee Arthroplasty Duncan Whitwell – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
19.30 Course Closure
 
 

Day 5 (Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre)

The Advanced Clinical Examination Course starts at 0830 with a series of short lectures from our examiners, as to how they would perform an examination of each joint. Then at around 1200, delegates will be split into small groups and will rotate around a circuit of examination stations with a patient to demonstrate on.

Stations include:

  • Shoulder
  • Spine
  • Hand & Wrist
  • Hip
  • Foot & Ankle
  • Brachial Plexus
  • Knee
  • Anatomy

 

Day 6 (Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre)

The Viva for FRCS (Tr & Orth) Course starts at 0830, where delegates will be split into small groups and will rotate around a circuit of viva stations, including:

  • Spine
  • Basic Science
  • Adult Pathology
  • Hand
  • Trauma
  • Foot & Ankle
  • Upper Limb
  • Brachial Plexus
  • Radiology
  • Shoulder
  • Knee

Examiners will allow all candidates adequate opportunity to formulate and practice their answers. Participants may also be interested to note that previous delegates say they have learnt as much from others being examined as being examined themselves.

Participants will be encouraged to participate using up-to-date educational techniques, discussing what other delegates did well and how they might improve.

Join us for our next Miller FRCS Review Course!

Early-bird special offers and BOTA member discounts available. Places are strictly limited, so don’t delay!

BOOK NOW