Programme

“Comprehensive & exam-focused”

The Oxford Comprehensive Orthopaedic Review Course (UK) is a four day orthopaedic review course, which is followed by the optional Advanced Clinical Examination & Viva Course.

All lecturers will be experienced Consultants or Fellows with the FRCS (Tr & Orth) examination who have been selected for their extensive teaching experience and good communication skills; the majority will be Fellowship trained specifically in the lectures that they are delivering.

After extensive discussions as a result of the ongoing global COVID-19 pandemic, the OCORC 2021 Faculty has taken the difficult decision to not hold an in-person, physical course this year, but instead plan for a remote, online course. The safety of our delegates and faculty is of our paramount concern and the main difficulty is providing to be the number of delegates intending to travel from overseas, and also those in the UK with higher tier restrictions in place.

We therefore intended to continue to run the course as per the usual programme as timetabled between 5th-9th January 2021, but streamed on Zoom. Delegates will have have the ability to ask questions at the end of each lecture and will have access to the lecture recording for a limited period of time following the lecture.

The Clinical Examination Day will include the programmed series of examination lectures and recordings of possible cases encountered in the FRCS examination. It will no longer be possible to run the Viva Examination day and our course fees have therefore been adjusted appropriately to reflect this.

The programme for the January 2021 course can be found below. All timings stated are in Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). Due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, the timetable is subject to minor changes. 

Join us in January 2021!

Day 1

07.30 Welcome & Registration Tom Cosker – Course Director
08.00 Spine (I) Pal Lakshmanan –
Consultant Spinal Surgeon
10.00 Coffee  
10.30 Spine (II) Pal Lakshmanan –
Consultant Spinal Surgeon
12.00 Soft Tissue: Knee Guido Geutjens –
Consultant Knee & Arthroplasty Surgeon
13.00 Lunch  
14.00 Knee Arthroplasty Guido Geutjens –
Consultant Knee & Arthroplasty Surgeon
15.30 Coffee  
16.00 Adult Hip (I) Simon Newman  –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
17.30 Adult Hip (II) Simon Newman –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
18.30 Infection in Orthopaedics for the FRCS Abtin Alvand – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
20.00 Close  

Day 2

07.30 Spinal Deformity Colin Nnadi –
Consultant Spinal Surgeon
08.30 Paediatric Trauma David Bryson – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
09.30 Biomechanics Richie Gill – Professor of Mechanical Engineering
10.30 Coffee  
11.00 Anatomy: The Upper Limb Tom Cosker –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
12.00 Orthopaedic Oncology (I) Tom Cosker –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
13.00 Lunch  
14.00 Orthopaedic Oncology (II) Duncan Whitwell –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
15.30 Coffee  
16.00 Shoulder & Brachial Plexus Peter Dacombe –
Consultant Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgeon
17.30 Radiology for the FRCS (Orth) Karen Partington – Consultant MSK Radiologist
19.00 Close  

Day 3

08.00 Hands (I) Donald Sammut/Ramon Tahmassebi –
Consultant Hand & Wrist Surgeons
09.30 Coffee  
10.00 Hands (II) Donald Sammut Ramon Tahmassebi –
Consultant Hand & Wrist Surgeons
11.00 Coffee  
11.30 Orthopaedic Rehabilitation David Henderson Slater –
Consultant in Neurological Disability
13.00 Lunch  
14.00 Foot & Ankle Trauma Arul Ramasamy – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
15.30 Coffee  
16.00  Paediatric Orthopaedics (I)

Fergal Monsell – Consultant Paediatric Surgeon

Nev Davies – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

Alpesh Kotari – Consultant Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon

Amr Elkhouly – Consultant Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon

17.30 Break  
18.00 Paediatric Orthopaedics (II)

Fergal Monsell – Consultant Paediatric Surgeon

Nev Davies – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

Alpesh Kotari – Consultant Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon

Amr Elkhouly – Consultant Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon

19.30 Close  

Day 4

08.00 Trauma (I) Professor Chris Moran – Professor of Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery
09.30 Coffee  
10.00 Trauma (II) Ben Ollivere – Clinical Associate Professor of Trauma Surgery
11.00 Deformity & Infection Jamie Ferguson – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
12.00 Foot and Ankle (I) Steve L. Haddad – Associate Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery,
University of Chicago
13.00 Lunch  
14.00 Foot & Ankle (II) Steve L. Haddad – Associate Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery,
University of Chicago
16.00 Coffee  
16.30 Revision Hip Arthroplasty Duncan Whitwell – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
18.00 Revision Knee Arthroplasty Duncan Whitwell – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
19.30 Course Closure  

Following the course, additional lectures will be available for delegates to review online from: 
  • Mr Jonathan Phillips, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital
  • Mr Abtin Alvand, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre
  • Mr Ather Siddiqi, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre
  • Mr Rob McCulloch, Senior Fellow, Royal Orthopaedic Hospital
  • Mr Jonathan Stevenson, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Royal Orthopaedic Hospital
  • Mr Tom Quick, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital
  • Mr Josh Kempthorne, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, New Zealand
  • Mr Alex Bolt, Locum Consultant Orthopaedic Hand Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre

Day 5

The Advanced Clinical Examination Course starts at 0845 with a series of focussed lectures from our examiners, as to how they would perform an examination of each joint and how to perfect examination technique. 

08:50 Top Tips for the FRCS Tom Cosker – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Oxford
09.00 Examination of the Hip Scott Evans –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Royal Orthopaedic Hospital, Birmingham
10.00 Examination of the Knee Scott Evans –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Royal Orthopaedic Hospital, Birmingham
11.00 Examination of the Shoulder & Brachial Plexus Peter Dacombe –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Great Western Hospital, Swindon
12.00 Examination of the Hand & Wrist Alex Bolt –
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Oxford
13.00 Lunch  
14.00 Examination of the Spine Nik Pyrovolou –
Consultant Orthopaedic Spinal Surgeon, Oxford University Hospitals
15.00 Examination of the Foot & Ankle Mark Rogers – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Oxford University Hospitals
15.45 Examination of the Paediatric Patient Alpesh Kotari  –
Consultant Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon, Oxford University Hospitals
16.30 Closing Remarks Tom Cosker – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Oxford


Join us for our next COVID-secure Oxford FRCS Review Course!

Places are strictly limited, so don’t delay!

BOOK NOW