Programme

“Comprehensive & exam-focused”

The Oxford Comprehensive Orthopaedic Review Course (UK) is a five day orthopaedic review course, which is followed by the optional two day Advanced Clinical Examination & Viva Course.

All lecturers will be experienced Consultants or Fellows with the FRCS (Tr & Orth) examination who have been selected for their extensive teaching experience and good communication skills; the majority will be Fellowship trained specifically in the lectures that they are delivering.

Our acclaimed lecture course will take place in-person between 2nd-6th January 2023 inclusive. Delegates will have have the ability engage in discussions with lecturers throughout each session.

The Clinical Examination Day and Viva Preparation Days will also be held at the Pembroke College, Oxford in 2023. The weekend will commence with a series of seminars delivered by our expert faculty, covering all examination skills required for the FRCS. Following this, delegates will rotate around short- and long-case stations, examining patients with real pathology and gaining feedback from our course examiners. The Viva Preparation day will consist of multiple Viva Voce stations delegates will rotate around over the course of the day, allowing them to receive personalised feedback.

The programme for the January 2023 course can be found below. This timetable is subject to change due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

Join us in January 2023!

Day 1: Monday 2nd Jan (Online)

13:00 Joining
14:00 Hand & Wrist Anatomy
14:30 How the Hand Works
15:30 Bone Cement for the FRCS Orth
16:00 Knee Trauma
17:00 Periprosthetic Fractures Hip
17:30 Periprosthetic Fractures Knee
18:00 Peripheral Nerve Injury
18:30 Biomechanics of THR

Day 2: Tuesday 3rd Jan

07.30 Welcome & Registration Tom Cosker – Course Director
08.00 Spine (I) – Elective and Trauma Pal Lakshmanan – Consultant Spinal Surgeon
10.00 Coffee
10.30 Spine (II) – Elective and Trauma Pal Lakshmanan – Consultant Spinal Surgeon
11.30 Coffee
12.00 Soft Tissue Knee Guido Geutjens – Consultant Knee & Arthroplasty Surgeon
13.00 Lunch
14:00 Knee Arthroplasty Guido Geutjens – Consultant Knee & Arthroplasty Surgeon
15.30 Coffee
16.00 All you need to know about bone Professor Kassim Javaid – Consultant in Metabolic Medicine
17.00 Adult Hip Simon Newman & Adrian Taylor – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeons
20.00 Close

Day 3: Wednesday 4th Jan

07.30 Spinal Deformity Colin Nnadi – Consultant Spinal Surgeon
08.30 Paediatric Trauma David Bryson – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
09.30 Anatomy: The Upper Limb Tom Cosker – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
10.30 Coffee
11.00 Radiology for the FRCS (Orth) Karen Partington – Consultant MSK Radiologist
12.00 Orthopaedic Oncology (I) Tom Cosker – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Orthopaedic Oncology (II) Duncan Whitwell – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
15.30 Coffee
16.00 Shoulder & Brachial Plexus Peter Dacombe – Consultant Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgeon
17.30 Foot & Ankle Trauma Arul Ramasamy – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
19.00 Close

Day 4: Thursday 5th Jan

08.00 Trauma (I) Ben Ollivere – Clinical Associate Professor of Trauma Surgery
09.30 Coffee
10.00 Trauma (II) Ben Ollivere – Clinical Associate Professor of Trauma Surgery
11.00 Break
11.30 Lower Limb Anatomy Ather Siddiqi – Associate Professor of Orthopaedics, Liaquat National Hospital, Pakistan
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Deformity & Infection Jamie Ferguson – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
15.30 Coffee
16.00  Paediatric Orthopaedics (I) Fergal Monsell – Consultant Paediatric SurgeonNev Davies – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon Alpesh Kotari – Consultant Paediatric Surgeon
17.30 Break
18.00 Paediatric Orthopaedics (II) Fergal Monsell – Consultant Paediatric SurgeonNev Davies – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon Alpesh Kotari – Consultant Paediatric Surgeon
19.30 Close

Day 5: Friday 6th Jan

08.00 Hands (I) Nick Riley – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
09.30 Coffee
10.00 Hands (II) Ben Ollivere – Clinical Associate Professor of Trauma Surgery
11.00 Biomechanics Professor Richie Gill – Professor of Mechanical Engineering
12.00 Foot and Ankle (I) Steve L. Haddad – Associate Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Chicago
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Foot & Ankle (II) Steve L. Haddad – Associate Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Chicago
16.00 Coffee
16.30 Statistics for the FRCS Paul Cool – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
17.30 Revision Hip & Knee Arthroplasty Duncan Whitwell – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
19.30 Course Closure

Day 6: Saturday 7th Jan

The Advanced Clinical Examination Course starts at 0845 in Pembroke College, Oxford with a series of focussed lectures from our examiners, as to how they would perform an examination of each joint and how to perfect examination technique.

09:00 Top Tips for the New Format FRCS Ather Siddiqi – Orthopaedic Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Oxford
09.15 Examination of the Paediatric Patient  Alpesh Kotari – Consultant Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon, Oxford University Hospitals
10.00 Examination of the Foot and Ankle Arul Ramasamy – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
11.10 Examination of the Wrist and Hand Alex Bolt – Consultant Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Oxford
12.20 Examination of the Knee Ather Siddiqi – Orthopaedic Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Oxford
13.00 Lunch
13.45 Examination of the Hip Sherif Isaac – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
14.30 Examination of the Shoulder Pete Dacombe – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
15.45 Examination of the Brachial Plexus Pete Dacombe – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
16.30 Closing Remarks Tom Cosker – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Oxford


Join us for our next Oxford FRCS Review Course!

Places are strictly limited, so don’t delay!

BOOK NOW